CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87821

Ms. Barbara Nichols
Spyder Active Sports, Inc.
3600 Pearl Street
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 4101 “Targa Sweater” is a men’s sweater constructed from 50 percent wool, 50 percent acrylic, double knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric and features a rib knit turtle neck; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an applique on the left chest; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 4101 “Targa Sweater” will be 6110.30.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17 per cent ad valorem. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 4101 “Targa Sweater”. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated above.

Style 4101 “Targa Sweater” falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division